CO2 Oils & Extracts · India

Star Anise CO2 Oil

Illicium verum

Common Name : Star Anise, Illicium verum,Badian Khatai, Chakra phul,Chinese star anise

Botanical name: Illicium verum

Product : Star Anise CO2 Extract 15:1

Part used : Fruit

Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 84650-59-9

Form available: Paste

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Illicium verum (Star Anise) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents (Phytochemical) : Anethole, estragole, limonene, linalool, α-pinene, β-pinene, shikimic acid, and safrole

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place

Specification
Common nameStar Anise
Botanical nameIllicium verum
TypeCO2 Oils & Extracts
Plant partFruit
OriginIndia
ExtractionSupercritical CO2 (SCO2)
INCIIllicium Verum Extract
Key usesCosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation
Size options10 g · 250 g · 1 Kg
Price
$16.79 per 10 g
Qty
In stock
Request bulk quote
COA, TDS & SDS on request
Invoice on request

More CO2 Oils & Extracts

View all 120
Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera India 3 options from $411.25
Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia India 3 options from $234.85
Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi India 3 options from $234.85
Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum India 3 options from $256.45