CO2 Oils & Extracts · India

Shatavari CO2 Oil

Asparagus racemosus

Botanical name: Asparagus racemosus

Product : Shatavari Root CO2 Extract

Part used : Root

Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 84633-34-1

Form available: Paste

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Asparagus racemosus (Shatavari) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents : steroidal saponins (such as shatavarins I-IV), flavonoids (like quercetin and rutin), asparagine, tannins, glycosides, alkaloids, phenolic acids, and saponins.

Common Name : Shatavari, Shatavar, Sitawar Pili, Shatawar Pili, Satawar Pili, Asparagus Racemosus, Indian Asparagus, Shatavari, Yellow satavari

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place

Specification
Common nameShatavari
Botanical nameAsparagus racemosus
TypeCO2 Oils & Extracts
Plant partRoot
OriginIndia
ExtractionSupercritical CO2 (SCO2)
INCIAsparagus Racemosus Extract
Key usesCosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation
Size options1 Kg · 5 Kg · 25 Kg
Price
$369.25 per 1 Kg
Qty
In stock
Request bulk quote
COA, TDS & SDS on request
Invoice on request

More CO2 Oils & Extracts

View all 120
Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera India 3 options from $411.25
Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia India 3 options from $234.85
Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi India 3 options from $234.85
Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum India 3 options from $256.45