CO2 Oils & Extracts · India

Saffron CO2 Oil

Aquilaria malaccensis

Common Name : Kesar, Saffron, Crocus Sativus

Botanical name: Aquilaria malaccensis

Product : Saffron CO2 Extract

Part used : Flower Stigma

Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 84604-17-1

Form available: Paste/Viscous

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Crocus Sativus (Saffron) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents (Phytochemical) : crocin, crocetin, picrocrocin, safranal

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place

Specification
Common nameSaffron
Botanical nameAquilaria malaccensis
TypeCO2 Oils & Extracts
Plant partFlower Stigma
OriginIndia
ExtractionSupercritical CO2 (SCO2)
Key usesCosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation
Size options10 g · 250 g · 1 Kg
Price
$56.39 per 10 g
Qty
In stock
Request bulk quote
COA, TDS & SDS on request
Invoice on request

More CO2 Oils & Extracts

View all 120
Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera India 3 options from $411.25
Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia India 3 options from $234.85
Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi India 3 options from $234.85
Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum India 3 options from $256.45