CO2 Oils & Extracts · India

Lotus Seed CO2 Oil

Nelumbo nucifera

Common Name : Kamal Kesar, Dried kamal flower, Lotus Saffron, Pollen of Lotus, Nelumbo Nucifera, sacred lotus

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera

Product : Lotus Seed Extract 25:1

Part used : Seed

Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 85085-51-4

Form available: Paste/Viscous

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Nelumbo Nucifera (Lotus Seed) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (such as quercetin, kaempferol, and isoquercitrin), alkaloids (such as nuciferine, neferine, and roemerine), saponins, tannins, phenolic acids (like gallic acid), vitamin C, and polyphenols.

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place

Specification
Common nameLotus Seed
Botanical nameNelumbo nucifera
TypeCO2 Oils & Extracts
Plant partSeed
OriginIndia
ExtractionSupercritical CO2 (SCO2)
Key usesCosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation
Size options1 Kg · 5 Kg · 25 Kg
Price
$362.05 per 1 Kg
Qty
In stock
Request bulk quote
COA, TDS & SDS on request
Invoice on request

More CO2 Oils & Extracts

View all 120
Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera India 3 options from $411.25
Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia India 3 options from $234.85
Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi India 3 options from $234.85
Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum India 3 options from $256.45