CO2 Oils & Extracts · India
Indigo CO2 Oil
Indigofera tinctoria
Known as : Indigo, Neel, Nilika
Botanical name : Indigofera tinctoria
Product : Indigo leaf CO2 Extract 15:1
Part used : Leaf
CAS NO : 84775-63-3
Form available: Paste
Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes
Water solubility : No
Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial
CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Indigofera tinctoria (Indigo) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.
Active compounds : Indigotin, indirubin, tryptanthrin
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Specification
| Common name | Indigo |
| Botanical name | Indigofera tinctoria |
| Type | CO2 Oils & Extracts |
| Plant part | Leaf |
| Origin | India |
| Extraction | CO₂ Extracted |
| INCI | Indigofera Tinctoria Extract |
| Key uses | Cosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation |
| Size options | 1 Kg · 5 Kg · 25 Kg |
Price
$257.65
per 1 Kg
More CO2 Oils & Extracts
View all 120| Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera | India | 3 options | from $411.25 |
| Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia | India | 3 options | from $234.85 |
| Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi | India | 3 options | from $234.85 |
| Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum | India | 3 options | from $256.45 |