Indian Frankincense CO2 Oil
Botanical name : Boswellia serrata
Product : Indian Frankincense Resin CO2 Extract 15:1
Part used : Resin/Gum
Extraction : Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)
CAS NO : 97952-72-2
Form available: Paste
Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes
Water solubility : No
Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial
CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Boswellia serrata (Indian Frankincense) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.
Active contents : Boswellic Acid 40%-85%
Common Name : Gond Kundru, Shallaki Gum, Lubaan, Kundur, Luban, Salai Dhoop, Boswellia, Indian Frankincense, Indian Olibanum, Arbre à encens de l’Inde, Weihrauch, Indischer Weihrauchbaum, Olibanum, Kundur, Salai, Salai-guggul, Laban, Madimar, Chilakdupa, Maddi, Boswellia serrata Roxb, Salai Cha Deek, Kundur, Shallaki, Kunduru, Kundur, Loban, Shallki, Salki, Frankinsence, Kundru
Speciality: Original, Pure and Natural. No Artificial Colors. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
| Common name | Indian Frankincense |
| Botanical name | Boswellia serrata |
| Type | CO2 Oils & Extracts |
| Plant part | Resin/Gum |
| Origin | India |
| Extraction | Supercritical CO2 (SCO2) |
| INCI | Boswellia Serrata Extract |
| Key uses | Cosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation |
| Size options | 1 Kg · 5 Kg · 25 Kg |
More CO2 Oils & Extracts
View all 120| Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera | India | 3 options | from $411.25 |
| Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia | India | 3 options | from $234.85 |
| Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi | India | 3 options | from $234.85 |
| Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum | India | 3 options | from $256.45 |