CO2 Oils & Extracts · India

Calendula Flower CO2 Oil

Calendula officinalis

Common Name : Calendula

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis

Product : Calendula Flower CO2 Extract 15:1

Part used : Flower

Extraction :Supercritical CO2 (SCO2)

CAS NO : 84776-23-8

Form available : Paste/Viscous

Oil/Fat Soluble : Yes

Water solubility : No

Alcohol (ethanol) : Partial

CO₂ extraction uses pressurized carbon dioxide at low temperatures to extract active compounds from Calendula officinalis (Calendula) without chemical solvents. The key advantages are no solvent residue, better preservation of heat-sensitive compounds, high purity, and a true-to-plant profile, making it ideal for premium, clean-label food, nutraceutical, and cosmetic applications.

Active contents (Phytochemical) : triterpenoids (such as faradiol and lupeol), flavonoids (like quercetin and isorhamnetin), carotenoids (such as lutein and beta-carotene), saponins, tannins, essential oils, and phenolic acids (such as caffeic acid).

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India

Storage : Store in cool and dry place

Specification
Common nameCalendula Flower
Botanical nameCalendula officinalis
TypeCO2 Oils & Extracts
Plant partFlower
OriginIndia
ExtractionSupercritical CO2 (SCO2)
INCICalendula Officinalis Extract
Key usesCosmetics, nutraceuticals & clean-label formulation
Size options10 g · 250 g · 1 Kg
Price
$14.39 per 10 g
Qty
In stock
Request bulk quote
COA, TDS & SDS on request
Invoice on request

More CO2 Oils & Extracts

View all 120
Moringa Leaf CO2 ExtractMoringa oleifera India 3 options from $411.25
Arni Root CO2 OilPremna integrifolia India 3 options from $234.85
Ajwain CO2 OilTrachyspermum ammi India 3 options from $234.85
Akarkara Flower CO2 OilAnacyclus Pyrethrum India 3 options from $256.45